Call for Applicants for 2nd Promotion of MSA Program
Master’s programme in Sustainable Agriculture (MSA ) is offered under the Project on “Implementing quality of education & training of the Young UNIversities in rural area of CAMbodia” (UNICAM), which is co-funded by the Erasmus+ Programme of the European Union. It is a new graduate programme offered in Cambodia.
The Goal of MSA Program
The MSA programme offers the opportunity for students and staff to develop a more appropriate methodology and professional skills attuned to the current situations of rural and agriculture in Cambodia, in term of sustainable agriculture development.
Structure of MSA Program
The study has been divided into five parts for a minimum of 45 credits, which is required by the Cambodian Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. The five parts are core course, major course, elective course, research course, and research work (thesis). All students are required to complete minimum 37 credits or course work and 8 credits of research work to fulfil the requirements of the Master of Science in Sustainable Agriculture.
Objectives of MSA Program
The two-year MSA program aims at building up the research capacity and research skill by integrative approach that can be applied to enhance the sustainability of agriculture and environment at the national and international level.
The two-years MSA programme is designed to meet the needs of modern agriculture by equipping students with the necessary skills and practical knowledge to balance the natural resource and the human and economic factors that affect agricultural sustainability. The Programme aims to provide the students with advanced analytical and problem solving skills and capacities to undertake positions of significant responsibility as well as to encourage excellence in research within their chosen discipline area.
The program prepares MSA graduates to become a sustainable agricultural technologist with comprehensive sustainable agriculture knowledge and practical experiences, analytical and research skills.
The MSA Programme brings together studies in the three key domains of sustainability: agricultural and natural systems, cropping system and the social fallouts. Through the development of creative and critical perspectives on sustainability, the course focuses on innovative ways of enhancing agriculture for the medium to long term. Graduates are equipped to provide leadership in policy, research and strategic management that is relevant to a wide range of industry contexts.
Maximum number of students: 45
Admission and selection criteria or merits assessment:
• Priority will be given to students for studies related to the master program (Agronomy, Veterinary, Animal production, Biology, Environmental Sciences, Chemistry, Geography, Physics, Industrial Engineering, Chemical engineering, economics, sociology…)
• Priority will be given to students whose final aim drafting and presentation a doctoral thesis at the UNICAM universities (UBB, SRU, MCU and CSUK).
• Priority is given to students who have their own financing (grants) as part of a UNICAM universities research group.
• It will take into account other criteria, including language skills, previous merits in the field of research and professional practice in the field of the environment, etc.
• As for the final distribution of students will attempt to achieve gender equality.
Previous studies acknowledgement:
Agronomy, horticulture, animal science, aquaculture, rural development, biology, and chemistry.