Svay Rieng University offers a wide range of degree programmes tailored to the needs of the local workforce in Svay Rieng province as well as the Kingdom of Cambodia as a whole. Every programme in the university aims to elevate students with all manners of experience to a level where they feel confident and capable of achieving in the workforce and life.
Svay Rieng University is paving the way for a greater number of research projects, conducted by Cambodian scholars on topics relevant to the country. Candidates in any of the three Masters programmes will receive significant support to research new insights about the country and publish their work internationally.
The undergraduate degree programme prepares students for whichever career path they choose, whether it’s teaching English in Svay Rieng province, joining a corporate team in Phnom Penh, or pursuing further academic studies and research. Both Khmer and English language students experience high levels of job placement within months of graduating Svay Rieng University’s bachelor’s degree programme.
Svay Rieng University’s associate’s degree programme provides the training and credentials needed to elevate a student’s job prospects while maintaining their other personal and professional commitments outside higher education.
Students also have the option to earn certificates in Japanese language, via a partnership with the Japanese International Cooperation Agency, and Chinese language, via a partnership with Dali University. More information about these programs can be found on the Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Foreign Languages page.