4th Career Day and Barcamp
The 4th Career Day and Barcamp Svay Rieng under the theme of “Workshop and Career Day” held at SRU on June 29-30, 2018 was presided over by His Excellency Sok Ros, Deputy Governor of Svay Rieng province and Mr. Loek Virak, Vice Rector of Svay Rieng University. This event was organized by the University-Enterprise Centre (UEC) of Svay Rieng University (SRU) collaborating with the Job Center of Svay Rieng province and the organizing team of Barcamp Cambodia to give students the opportunity to find job, internships and workshop sharing sessions.
H.E. Sok Ros, Deputy Governor of Svay Rieng province, said that this event is very important for providing the job opportunity within the province, especially to create an opportunity to meet up between the employers and the job seekers, to understand the job information and to listen to employers presentation about their requirement and job announcement. This Career Day and Barcamp plays an important roles to provide the benefits on labor requirement and it is a mechanism on employment development following the Government policy. He added that Svay Rieng province is full of investors in all sectors such as factories, banks, micro-finance institutions, casinos, entertainment services and others entreprises which will need so many labors approximately 200,000 laborers in the future.
Mr. Leok Virak, Vice rector of SRU, added that all students must strengthen their own capacity on learning foreign languages, computer skills, administrative skills and other short courses. Anyway, students should be careful to find the job announcement and job information and try to apply for those jobs if needed high salary. UEC and Job Center of Svay Rieng province always collaborate and make effort to help students, graduates and people to get the job both full-time and part-time job as well as to enhance them to get a good job, good work conditions and high salary.