The Career Day is organized by the University-Enterprise Centre (UEC) of Svay Rieng University (SRU) collaborating with the Job Center of Svay Rieng province to give students the opportunity to find jobs.
The Career Day under the theme of “Job Opportunities and Internship” held at SRU on July 9, 2017 was presided over by His Excellency Tum Saravuth, Rector of Svay Rieng University and Mr. Hem Puthi, Head of Job Center of Svay Rieng Province.
H.E. Tum Saravuth said that with the attention of Samdech Techo HUN SEN, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Svay Rieng province has grown remarkably with the industrial sector, especially the Special Economic Zones (SEZs). Bavet city is the center of SEZs, factories, casinos and enterprises. This area has been growth for a decade and it will become a center of economic development for the province as well as for the whole country. Since the SEZs have been developed, we have noticed that there are so many employment opportunities and internship which need our university (SRU) to recruit graduates and students for employment in various skills and positions.
This first Career Day, there are nearly 300 positions needed from six enterprises such as Sathapana Limited, Amret Microfinance Institution, LOLC, CGTI, KoLao Group, Sanfeng Cambodia, and more. There are over 600 participants and they all applied for job placement from from those enterprises.