A group of officials stand on the future grounds of Svay Rieng University in 2004
Construction begins on Svay Rieng province’s first university.
Staff light candles during a ceremony at Svay Rieng University
Svay Rieng University opens on May 27, accepting a class of 928 students to its newly-constructed campus in Svay Rieng province’s capital.
Prime Minister Hun Sen gives a speech during the inauguration of Svay Rieng University on January 25, 2006
Svay Rieng University is inaugurated with a dignified opening ceremony on January 25, presided by Samdech Techo Akka Mona Sena Padei Prime Minister Hun Sen and Lok Chumteav Bun Rany.
Students and Staff discuss around a table during a Svay Rieng University event
National Assembly president Samdech Chakrei visits the university to meet with staff and encourage both faculty and students to contribute toward the human resource development of Cambodia.
H.E. Hok Lundy, the founder of Svay Rieng University, former provincial governor and National Police Commissioner until 2008, passes away. He was 58.
Svay Rieng University's Building D
The university holds a groundbreaking for Building D, an extension to the three existing classroom buildings that hosts XXX courses.
Prime Minister Hun Sen and Bun Rany hand a diploma to a member of Svay Rieng University's first graduating class
The first class of graduates complete their bachelor’s degrees at Svay Rieng University, with a ceremony presided by Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen.
Svay Rieng University signs its first Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with an international university, the Chinese Academy of Tropical Agricultural Science, in order to advance agricultural research in Cambodia.
Svay Rieng University Library
Building D and the University Library are inaugurated and open for student use. The Samdech Techo Hall, a conference hall that can host university and official provincial events with up to 2,000 participants, is also inaugurated.
A Svay Rieng University student measures a liquid into a flask during a practical science course.
Svay Rieng University builds its first professional partnership with Mong Reththy Group in order to develop its agricultural education programs.
A view of the Svay Rieng University entry from above
Students who are granted scholarships from Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen meet with his son, H.E. Hun Manet.
SRU officials attend the 4th signing of the ACENET-EngTech cooperation at Tianjin University in China
The Constitutional Council of Cambodia hosts a sharing session with Svay Rieng University in order to inform students on politics and progress in the country.
Svay Rieng University inks MoUs with two Cambodian universities – Meanchey University in Banteay Meanchey province and Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear in Prey Veng province – and joins the regional engineering and technology school partnership ACNET-EngTech.
SRU staff participate in a workshop as part of the Greater Mekong Subregion University Council
Svay Rieng University signs onto a collaboration with Vietnam National University of Agriculture, and joins the Greater Mekong Subregion University Consortium.
A speaker presents during the Third National Conference of Agriculture and Rural Development at Svay Rieng University
Svay Rieng University hosts Cambodia’s Third National Conference of Agriculture and Rural Development, inviting universities from throughout the country to share research and methodology.
Svay Rieng University signs partnerships with Australia’s Charles Darwin University and two Chinese universities – Guizhou Vocational and Technological Institute and Anshun University.
The university also enters an enterprise partnership with the Korean-Cambodian corporation, Kolao Group.
Svay Rieng University Accepts a Token From an Erasmus+ Partner
Svay Rieng University establishes partnerships with two Romanian universities – Transylvania University of Brasov and Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu – via the Erasmus+ international education program. The university further agreed to collaborate with Institute of Technology of Cambodia and Wuhan Textile University of China, and joined the China-ASEAN Innovation and Entrepreneurship Alliance.
Svay Rieng University officials pose with counterparts from University of Philippines Los Baños
Svay Rieng University announces the establishment of a new engineering and technology department, in order to fit the needs unique to businesses within the province’s Special Economic Zones (SEZs).
SRU also signed cooperation agreements with Hiroshima University of Japan and the University of Philippines, Los Baños.