The 5th General Assembly of the ACNET-EngTech
The 5th General Assembly of the ASEAN-China Network for Cooperation and Exchange among Engineering and Technology Universities (ACNET-EngTech) was held at the Svay Rieng University from December 11-12, 2019.
H.E. Men Vibol, Governor of Svay Rieng Province and a member of the Board of Trustees of the Svay Rieng University, presided over the meeting with the participation of representatives of 13 member universities of the ACNET-EngTech, staffs and students of Svay Rieng University, a total of 300 people participated in this occasion.
On September 2, 2014, the Excellence Alliance of Chinese Universities (E9) and eight ASEAN Universities signed the ASEAN-China Joint Declaration on Establishing a Network for Cooperation and Exchange among Universities that offer engineering and technology education with the initiative and joint support of the ASEAN-China Center (ACC) and the South East Asian Minister of Education’s Organization for Higher Education and Development (SEAMEO RIHED). Currently, the network expand to 19 member universities.
This year General Assembly is organized by Svay Rieng University in collaboration with the 2 partners in Cambodia, Mean Chey University And Asia Institute of Cambodia, and support from the secretariat, Tianjin University and Mahidol University.