As both international and local problems grow more complex in an increasingly globalised world, the leaders of tomorrow must be adaptable and innovative to confront the world’s issues directly. Svay Rieng University’s Faculty of Social Science is training students to become civil servants that can make a difference, while aspiring to improve Cambodia’s overall talent base in public officials.
To provide students with comprehensive and relevant knowledge and practical skills needed to excel in navigating and crafting policies for public and private institutions.
To train students in the knowledge, skills and morality that will allow them to become civil servants and leaders within public and private institutions, in order to improve livelihoods for all citizens, encourage efficiency and integrity in the government, and build Cambodia’s reputation globally.