Agriculture is one of the fundamental industries in Cambodia, and as such, Svay Rieng University strives to teach the skills needed to succeed in agricultural development and drive Cambodia’s economy forward with innovative, sustainable skills. Programs within the Faculty of Agriculture aim to capitalise on Cambodia’s rich natural resources in order to make better use of what the land has to offer, and drive economic growth for both individuals and the nation as a whole.
To actively contribute to the development of human resources through education in the agricultural sector, including agronomy, rural development, animal science and veterinary services in order to create a greener Cambodia, improve rural and urban livelihoods and reduce labour migration.
To develop the agricultural sector for the present and future by strengthening technical skills and knowledge, contributing to existing research on Cambodia’s unique ecosystems, and encouraging sustainable and ethical business practices.