Within a productive cooperation between Svay Rieng University (SRU) and Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (LBUS), SRU Rector and two lecturers ...
SVAY RIENG UNIVERSITY (SRU) is a public university located on NR No. 1 in Svay Rieng province in the southeast part of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
SRU was established through the sub-decree No. 73 ANKR/BK dated May 27, 2005 and inaugurated on January 25, 2006 honorably presided over by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia, and Samdech Katti Prita Bonditta.
SRU has approximately 150 staff, almost 3,000 graduates and around 3,000 current enrollment. SRU offers twelve specializations including  Accounting, Management, Marketing, Finance and Banking, Mathematics, Computer Science, Agronomy, Rural Development, Animal Sciencea and Veterinary, English Literature, English Translation and Interpretation, and Public Administration.
SRU is fully accredited by Accreditation of Cambodia Committee (ACC) for the Foundation Year Studies, and SRU is prepared for assessment by MoEYS for the institutional education quality.
SRU cooperates with some local universities, industries and organizations as well as collaborating with a variety of international universities and institutions from around the world.
SRU continually involves in research projects including some funded by Higher Education Quality and Capacity Improvement Project (HEQCIP), the World Bank, Erasmus Mundus, and other university partners.