Preparing Students and Faculty to Work Effectively in Diverse Situations
Svay Rieng University graduates have an incredible track record of gaining employment after graduation; however, university staff are developing their curricula to ensure graduates can perform to the best of their abilities in the workplace and cooperate with coworkers and networks. Through the Erasmus+ programme, HR4Asia, SRU and other partner universities are collaborating to build both staff capacity for developing human resource training and students’ understanding of the concepts needed for good workplace communication and relations.
SRU and the partner countries conducted an initial survey of local and national human resource needs, which was compiled into a comparative study of existing human resource practices throughout the region. Staff further expanded their understanding of HR needs through a series of webinars and online workshops. By the programme’s completion, SRU will have an established quality assurance system that will ensure needs of today are met, while encouraging sustainable quality monitoring for the future. Beyond these local goals, SRU will join the ASEAN University HR Network, a regional exchange of knowledge and best practices in teaching and training HR principles to fit Southeast Asia’s needs.
To learn more about HR4Asia and partner countries, please visit the programme website.