• To transfer these methodologies to an inter-regional network and combine it with their recognized expertise
• To generate collaborative genuine products that are expected to have a sustained international scientific impact
Project activity and methodology
Methodological/technological innovations will be included:
• A comprehensive master’s curriculum on Sustainable Agriculture to meet the requirements of job market at SEA regional scale
• Exchange programmes, internship and research stay at abroad
• Field work in Cambodia and abroad for exploring and learning to find out main issues to deal with, and opportunities in the SEA region
• The advanced training courses (ATC) and exchange programs among the universities for academic staff and young researchers (e.g. research and teaching skills) and also among the four Cambodian universities to share their experience
• Providing seed grants for young researchers in order to improve and build their capacities up in development of technological innovations, which are related to sustainable agriculture, food safety and environmental conservation
• Develop an academic journal for publishing research articles to disseminate research findings as well as to strengthen their capacities
• Annual scientific conference at regional level to provide opportunities for them to improve and upgrade their knowledge through participating in the scientific meeting