UNICAM is an abbreviation of project title on “Implementing quality of education & training of the Young UNIversities in rural area of CAMbodia”. UNICAM is a three-year (2015 – 2018) project, co-funded by the European Union uder the Erasmus+ Programme for the action Capacity-Building in Higher Education (CBHE). The main objective of the project is to enhance higher-education quality and develop human resources, and build  university capacity through implementing comprehensive curriculum for Master´s programme in Sustainable Agriculture, and advance training courses at young universities in the rural areas of Cambodia.
The UNICAM project focus on the four public Universities in rural areas of Cambodia, recently established in the Northwest, near the Thai border (University of Battambang (UBB) and Mean Chey University (MCU) and Southeast, near the Vietnamese border (Svay Rieng University (SRU) and Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear (CSUK). They play very important role to develop human resources for agricultural sector at the rural areas. Collaboration with four EU universities, including University of Girona (UdG – Catalonia, Spain), Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse III. (UPS – France), Ghent University (UGent – Belgium), and Università degli Studi dell’Aquila (UNIVAQ – Italy).